Privacy Statement

Data Protection Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 2002 requires organisations to process personal data in accordance with its provisions, in particular the eight Data Protection Principles. If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal data, please contact us.

The Commodore, Andrew Hall, is the data controller within the meaning of this Act.

Personal Data

Peel Sailing and Cruising Club (PSCC) collects and processes personal information to assist it with the functioning of a club and the safety of members.​

PSCC process personal data on the lawful basis of consent.

The Isle of Man Information Commissioners website explains the conditions for processing personal data under GDPR: https://www.inforights.im/legislation/data-protection-act/data-protection-principles/first-principle-fair-and-lawful-processing/conditions-for-processing-personal-data/

Security of Information

The law mandates PSCC to protect your personal information.
Access to the personal data you provide will be securely controlled and all processing will be undertaken in accordance with, and as permitted by, the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2002.

Sharing of Information

Where you provide personal information to PSCC it will be used only for the purposes for which it was provided.
If the law allows, we may give information about you to Isle of Man Government Departments and similar bodies.

Website

PSCC​ does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to this site, except to log the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information cannot be used to identify individuals. It will be used only for administration of the system and in the compilation of statistics used to assess the level of use of the site.
Personal data in relation to statistical website information is retained for 12 months.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you require access to information we hold about you, please address your request to the Data Protection Officer​. We will respond to you within 30 days of receipt of your request. (Contacting us: see below)The Information Commissioners website has an easy to follow guide on how to Make a Subject Access Request

The law allows us to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances.
Should any information we hold about you be incorrect or inaccurate, please contact us.
You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://www.inforights.im/

Further Information

The Information Advertising Bureau web site provides in depth information about cookies. This site also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.
The privacy policy does not cover any links within this site which are not controlled by PSCC.
If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal data, please contact us.
If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner – https://www.inforights.im/

Contacting Us

Please email us at pscc@gmail.com

If you would prefer to write to us please address your letter to:
Data Protection Officer, Peel Sailing and Cruising Club
The Rocket House
Shore Road
Peel
IM5 1AH